Enterprises of Uzbek light industry, according to preliminary data, exported in 2017 products for 1.1 billion dollars.
Domestic production was supplied to more than 50 countries of the world, and the share of goods with high added value exceeded 40%. If in early 2017 there were 293 exporting enterprises, then by the end of the year their number had reached 350. In addition, the growth of export indicators was facilitated by the activity of 64 trading houses opened in foreign countries.
Experts have already developed a draft Concept of development for the medium-term perspective of cotton-textile clusters, taking into account the experience of such facilities in Navoi region.
According to the interlocutor, 34 investment projects on modernization, technical and technological re-equipment of existing and creation of new enterprises with total export potential of 151.7 million dollars were realized this year in the light industry. At the same time, their total value exceeded $ 356 million.
To date, about 7,000 enterprises of the industry are operating in the republic, capacity for production of cotton fiber in the amount of 1.4 million tons has been created, of which about 60% is used to meet the needs of domestic textile enterprises.